The U.S. and France themselves have stalled the work of the three co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to resolve the Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a weekly briefing, answering a question about why Moscow, Paris and Washington cannot work together on a Karabakh settlement.
"An assessment has already been given by Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, including on the activities of the OSCE MG. As co-chairs, Washington and Paris refused to cooperate with Moscow under false pretexts in February this year. They buried it as an international ground," said the Russian diplomat.
According to her, in the context of the violation of cooperation between Russia and the West, the Geneva discussions on security and stability in Transcaucasia were not an exception.
Zakharova noted that the 56th round of talks took place after a 9-month break and the next round was scheduled for December of this year, but then was postponed until February 2023.