VAN. – Armenian-Turkish Tourism Association’s session was held in Van on September 10. The event also brought together representative of the Eurasia Cooperation Fund and tourism representative of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
The parties discussed tourism development in Armenia and Turkey, organization of air travel between Yerevan and Van, and signed agreements, Armenian’s reporter informed from Van. The Turkish representatives noted that if the Armenian side decides on a date for the Van-Yerevan flights, they would carry them out, noting that they are currently resolving the organizational matters of these flights. With proposal by the Turkish side, the session participants also examined the question of preparing new programs toward jointly developing regional tourism.
The Turkish representatives also expressed a wish and readiness to take part in the tourism and business expo being held in Armenia, and underscored that, in its turn, the Armenian side should participate in similar events being organized in Turkey.
The Armenian-Turkish Tourism Association was established in Yerevan in July. Its co-chairs are the founders of Narekavank Tour (Yerevan) and Ayanis Tour (Van) travel agencies.