The two servicemen who sustained burns in the fatal fire in a military accommodation are in the intensive care unit, they are in severe but stable condition and have positive dynamics. Karine Babayan, the deputy director on medical affairs of the National Center of Burns and Dermatology of Armenia, told Armenian about this.
She added that the other injured serviceman in the hospital is in satisfactory and moderate condition.
At around 1:30am on January 19, a fire broke out—under still unknown circumstances—in the accommodation of the engineering-sapper platoon of the military unit located in the territory of Azat village of Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province. Fifteen servicemen have died as a result of this fire, and seven others were injured. Four of them were discharged from the Vardenis town hospital after receiving medical treatment, whereas three others with severe burns were transported to National Center of Burns and Dermatology in the capital Yerevan.
The identification of the bodies of the 15 servicemen who died in the fire has been completed, and their remains have been handed over to their parents.
No one is a suspect or an accused yet within the framework of the criminal proceedings into this incident.
A few hours after the incident, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the Cabinet meeting of the government that an officer had poured gasoline in the stove of the aforesaid accommodation. After which, when the fire had gotten to him, he had thrown—with a self-protective instinct—the 5-liter can of gasoline in his hand towards the accommodation, and this had caused the fire.
But later, the platoon commander told reporters that there was no gasoline in the accommodation, essentially refuting the PM. The Military Prosecutor also stated that it is not yet clear whether it was gasoline or diesel fuel.
Five days after this fire, the Ministry of Defense has not yet published the names of the 15 dead servicemen. Armenian, however, collected information about all these soldiers.