Ten of the fifteen Armenian servicemen who died as a result of the tragic fire on January 19 have been laid to rest.
The other five soldiers will be buried Tuesday.
Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan, however, did not attend any of the funerals held today.
"On the instruction of the minister, numerous [military] representatives, including (...) the 1st Deputy Minister of Defense, the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, are participating in the memorial services of the servicemen," defense ministry spokesman Aram Torosyan told Armenian
At around 1:30am on January 19, a fire broke out in the accommodation of the engineering-sapper platoon of the military unit located in the territory of Azat village of Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province. Fifteen servicemen have died as a result of this fire, and seven others were injured. Four of them were discharged from the Vardenis town hospital after receiving medical treatment, whereas three others with severe burns were transported to National Center of Burns and Dermatology in the capital Yerevan.
The identification of the bodies of the 15 servicemen who died in the fire has been completed, and their remains have been handed over to their parents.
Criminal proceedings have been launched into this incident. But no one is a suspect or an accused yet within the framework of these criminal proceedings.
Five days after this fire, the Ministry of Defense has not yet published the names of the 15 dead servicemen. Armenian, however, collected information about all these soldiers.