On January 24, within the framework of the working visit to the State of Qatar the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the Chief Executive Officer of the Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) of the State of Qatar Mansoor Ebrahim Al-Mahmoud. The possibilities of making investments in different spheres of Armenia were discussed at the meeting. The tourism, the IT sphere and the cultural cooperation were singled out in the series of spheres of interest, the press service of the National Assembly reports about it.
The RA NA President noted that our country welcomes the proposals of the investment cooperation in the developing spheres and added that work is done in their implementation.
At the meeting the legislative and institutional reforms made for the involvement of the investments were discussed. The QIA Chief Executive Officer presented to his counterparts brief information on the upcoming programmes. According to him, Armenia is a reliable partner with respect to the investment policy. An agreement was reached for revising the further cooperation agenda.