The first person, against whom a public criminal prosecution has been launched, was detained this morning. Prosecutor General Anna Vardapetyan announced this at Thursday's Cabinet meeting of the government of Armenia—and referring to the fire that broke out in the accommodation of a military unit a few days ago, which took the lives of 15 servicemen.
"For the sake of the preliminary investigation, [allow me] not to reveal the succession of persons against whom these actions will be carried out," added the prosecutor general.
According to her, the Prosecutor General's Office monitors the process on a daily basis at the level of the military prosecutor, and there are specific dates for the end of the investigation.
The prosecutor general added that they will constantly present to the public all verifiable theories of the ongoing investigation.