The appearance in the border regions of Armenia of representatives of the European Union, which turned into an appendage of the US and NATO and pursues a confrontational policy in the CIS space, can only bring geopolitical confrontation and exacerbate existing contradictions, says a statement of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
"On January 23rd the Council of the EU decided to establish a new EU civilian mission in Armenia for two years. The specific parameters of the EU presence will be determined in the near future. However it is already obvious that it will be more extensive than the EU monitoring mechanism that was functioning in Armenia from October till December of the last year.
Russia's principled position regarding the consolidation of an extra-regional factor in the Trans-Caucasus has not changed. We do not see any "added value" from the EU "experts" watching the events near the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. If Brussels were sincerely interested in peace in Transcaucasia, it would agree with Azerbaijan on the terms of their mission.
The appearance of the EU representatives in the border regions of Armenia, which turned into an appendage of the US and NATO and pursues confrontational policy in the CIS space, can only bring geopolitical confrontation to the region and exacerbate the existing contradictions. The declared civilian nature of the EU mission should not be misleading either - it is formed within the framework of the EU Common Security and Defense Policy with all the ensuing consequences.
The EU's attempts to gain a foothold in Armenia at any cost and to squeeze Russia's mediation efforts can harm the fundamental interests of Armenians and Azerbaijanis in their aspirations for a return to peaceful development in the region. We are convinced that the Russian peacekeeping contingent deployed on the basis of the statement of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia on November 9, 2020, as well as the Russian border guards on the Armenian borders will remain the key factor of stability and security in the region for the foreseeable future. They will respond to the behavior of the EU observers, taking into account the development of the situation "on the ground.
We note that Yerevan, having failed to bring the CSTO mission to its logical conclusion, preferred to opt for the EU. If the Armenian allies remain interested in involving the potential of the CSTO, its mission can be promptly deployed to Armenia.
As before, we believe that the most stable and long-term basis for the Armenian-Azerbaijani normalization and the overall improvement of the situation in the region is the strict and consistent implementation of the trilateral agreements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia of November 9, 2020, January 11, 2021 and October 31, 2022, including the unblocking of all transport and economic links, delimitation and demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, agreeing on the parameters of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia, development of the three-party Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, and the signing of the agreement. The Russian Federation is ready to support this in every way," the statement says.