Today women of Artsakh addressed an open letter to the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen, State Minister of Artsakh, Chief of the Operational Staff Ruben Vardanyan wrote about it in his Telegram channel.
He noted in particular:
"They call on her to immediately intervene and stop the energy blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan. It is Mrs. von der Leyen who is responsible for signing an agreement on increasing gas supplies to the EU from Azerbaijan.
Desperate mothers are justly demanding that their children should be able to live in warm and bright houses, to be properly fed, go to schools and kindergartens, and receive medical care, just as the children of the EU countries. They have the right to a normal life, just like all the children of the world. By blocking the gas pipeline and cutting off electricity in winter, Azerbaijan and its leaders deprive 30,000 Artsakh children of that right.
In times of crisis, women demonstrate their determination and strength - they are our heroes and fighters for justice. Today they show us how to persevere against hardship, they remind us of our common humanity.
I welcome and support the initiative of our women. I admire their fortitude and resilience. And everyone who can help them should do so. In the name of life, in the name of children, in the name of the future, in the name of Artsakh."