The Save Karabakh Coalition was launched Friday in the United States, reported the Armenian National Committee-International.
Rep. Brad Sherman (D-CA) was joined by Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair David Valadao (R-CA), House Appropriations Foreign Operations Subcommittee Ranking member Barbara Lee (D-CA), and Representatives Judy Chu (D-CA), Lou Correa (D-CA), Jim Costa (D-CA), and Nicole Malliotakis (R-NY) in calling on the Biden Administration to stop U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan and send emergency aid to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) in response to the devastating humanitarian crisis in Artsakh caused by Azerbaijan’s blockade of the Lachin Corridor
The Capitol Hill press conference, held in the Press Triangle at the foot of the U.S. Capitol Building, featured the participation of former U.S. Ambassador for Religious Freedom, Senator Sam Brownback, Artsakh Representative to the U.S. Robert Avetisyan, and representatives of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) and a diverse group of non-government organizations led by the Anglican Office of International and Government Affairs, Christian Solidarity International, the Baroness Caroline Cox of Queensbury and founder of the Humanitarian Aid Relief Trust (HART), the Vulnerable Peoples Project, and supported by the Genocide Watch, Hellenic American Leadership Council, and In Defense of Christians, who announced the launch of the Save Karabakh Coalition.  The press conference was moderated by Reverend Canon Justin Murff, Executive Director of the Anglican Office for Government and International Affairs.
During the press conference, Congress members Brad Sherman, Judy Chu, David Valadao, Barbara Lee, Nicole Malliotakis, Jim Costa, Lou Correa, Ambassador Sam Brownback, and Robert Avetisyan delivered remarks and addressed the ongoing Azerbaijani blockade of Artsakh, demanded certain respective actions from the US authorities, and condemned the Azerbaijani policy.