Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan called the visit of his Egyptian counterpart Abdel Fattah al-Sisi to Yerevan a historic event.
"This is a historic event. This is the first time the Egyptian President has arrived in Armenia on an official visit. We are proud to have you here. During our private conversation, we also told each other our concerns. Mr. President introduced some Egyptian and regional issues. I presented the problems of our region and the Republic of Armenia," Khachaturyan said during the enlarged talks.
He noted the need to fully use the potential of developing the Armenian-Egyptian trade and economic relations in the spheres of agriculture, high technologies and tourism.
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah As-Sisi thanked for the warm reception and underlined the necessity to advance the Armenian-Egyptian multifaceted cooperation for the development of trade-economic and diplomatic relations. In his speech, he noted that Egypt has also been involved in regional conflicts and, in turn, is ready to make all possible efforts to peacefully resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
"Egypt continues to face various regional problems and conflicts, and one very important fact to note is that since the 1970s, Egypt has followed the path of peace and has encountered several obstacles along the way... In a private conversation with you, I noted that we have a neutral position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, and in that sense, if you accept our mediation and would like us to mediate or take on that role, we are ready," he said.
During the meeting the presidents discussed the exchange of best practices in agriculture and infrastructure, the implementation of various investment programs, as well as ways to overcome obstacles to the development of tourism between the two countries, in particular the possibility of regular direct flights between Yerevan and Cairo.