As a result of the activities by the National Security Service of Armenia, it was found that an Armenian citizen, who is an officer of a military unit and has the rank of captain, has been in the center of attention of foreign special services since the beginning of 2021 and was recruited by them.
Then, after being assigned to another military unit as the head of one of the services of this military unit, receiving a proposal to continue collaboration through messages from foreign special services during the service and accepting it, he undertook to collect and hand over to these foreign special services information constituting state and official secrets of the military sphere of Armenia.
And in April-May 2021, he handed over military information constituting a state and service secret to a representative of a foreign special service, including information on military equipment purchased from India, for which he received money twice and a mobile phone from a representative of a foreign special service as payment.
Searches were carried out as part of the criminal proceedings into this case, the said officer was charged, and the court ruled that he be remanded in custody.
The criminal investigation is continuing.