One of the successes of the struggle to unblock the Lachin corridor is that the Nagorno-Karabakh problem has been talked about more than in the period after 2018, David Galstyan, head of the Artsakh parliamentary faction Justice told
According to him, the whole world understood that this problem has not been solved.
He called to continue promoting the importance of solving the Artsakh issue on the basis of the people's right to self-determination, adopting resolutions based on the principle of "recognition for salvation."
The deputy argued that the Azerbaijani action is not of environmental nature, recalling that the same Kashen mine has suspended its operation, but it has not led to the opening of the road.
"Baku hopes that after a certain period of time it will open the road and Armenians will leave their homeland. The position of Artsakh Armenians that they don't accept the conditions of Azerbaijan should be actively conveyed to the international community that Artsakh cannot coexist in one state with Azerbaijan or be forcibly annexed to Azerbaijan," Galstyan stressed.
He explained this by the fact that Azerbaijan pursues a policy of ethnic discrimination and tries to break the spirit of Armenians of Artsakh and expel them - this is how Azerbaijan sees the "solution" to the problem of Artsakh.
"The issue of Artsakh is the issue of all Armenians. Unfortunately, the Armenian authorities are guided by Azerbaijan's agenda and try in every way to leave Artsakh alone with the Turkish-Azerbaijani tandem, thereby also breaking the spirit of Artsakh people.
But Artsakh Armenians are persistent; we don't expect the road to Armenia to open tomorrow. We are well aware that the struggle is not for the opening of the road, it's a continuation of the national struggle that began in 1988.
As soon as Armenians all over the world stand by Artsakh, including the Armenian authorities, then all problems will be solved. If the Armenian authorities can't do that, they must cede leadership of the country to other forces," Galstyan said.
He believes that negotiations should be conducted between the signatory countries of the November 9, 2020 statement, but Armenia also refuses to negotiate and tries to present the everyday communication of Armenians of Artsakh with Azerbaijan as negotiations.
"This is consonant with the policy promoted by Aliyev. Baku does not consider Artsakh as an equal subject and tries to present contacts as a solution to the problem in Artsakh as "inside Azerbaijani," the deputy concluded.