The public hearings on the request for the indication of provisional measures submitted by the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Azerbaijani case against Armenia are over.
The Court will now begin its deliberations, the website notes.
During the hearings, which took place on Tuesday, 31 January 2023, at the Court's residence in the Peace Palace, the delegation of Azerbaijan was led by Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The delegation of Armenia was headed by Yeghishe Kirakosyan, Representative of the Republic of Armenia for International Legal Affairs.
The decision of the Court on the request for interim measures would be made at a public sitting, the date of which would be announced in due course.
At the conclusion of the oral arguments of Azerbaijan, the representative of Azerbaijan made the following request to the Court:
"In accordance with Article 60 (2) of the Rules of Court, on the basis of the facts and law set out in the Republic of Azerbaijan’s Request for the Indication of Provisional Measures of Protection dated 3 January 2023, and for the reasons explained during these hearings, the Republic of Azerbaijan respectfully asks the Court to indicate the following provisional measures:
(a) Armenia shall immediately take all necessary steps to enable Azerbaijan to undertake the prompt, safe and effective demining of the towns, villages, and other areas to which Azerbaijani civilians will return in the Lachin District, Kalbajar District and other formerly occupied districts of Azerbaijan, including by providing information about the location, quantity, type and characteristics of landmines, booby traps and other explosive devices in these areas, in order to enable Azerbaijani internally displaced persons to return to their homes; and
b) Armenia shall immediately cease and desist from any further efforts to plant or to sponsor or support the planting of landmines and booby traps in these areas to which Azerbaijani civilians will return in Azerbaijan’s territory, including, but not limited to, the use of the Lachin Corridor for this purpose."
At the conclusion of Armenia's oral arguments, the representative of Armenia made the following request to the Court:
“On the basis of its oral pleadings, Armenia respectfully requests the Court to reject Azerbaijan’s request for the indication of provisional measures in full.”