The residents of Margara village of Armenia’s Armavir Province have security concerns regarding the possible reopening of the country’s land border with Turkey.
Recently, a sampling at the Margara bridge—connecting Armenia to Turkey—was carried out, after which the assumptions of the residents that the border will be reopened from the part of their village also became real.
At the fourth—and so far the last—meeting between the special representatives of Armenia and Turkey held in Vienna on July 1, 2022, an agreement was reached to lift the ban on air cargo transportation between the two countries, as well as to reopen the latter’s land border for the citizens of third countries.
As a result of this process, the land borders of Armenia and Turkey, which have been closed for 30 years, will also be reopened for the movement of their citizens.
While the agreement to lift the air cargo ban has been reached, the process of reopening land borders is still in progress, and the respective working groups are working in that regard.
In the area of Margara village, in the years of the Soviet Union—in the 1960s, the famous Margara bridge was built on the Araks River, as well as a checkpoint, which, however, did not serve their purpose. The checkpoint was never used.
The Armenian government claims that the reopening of the border with Turkey will have a positive effect on Armenia's economy. Margara residents, however, have security concerns, and many of them believe that now is not the right time to reopen the border.