The head of the Armenia-Serbia Friendship Group of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Hayk Mamijanyan, on Friday met with Serbian Ambassador Tatjana Panajotovic Cvetkovic, the NA informed.
“We know on our own skin in case of our two countries what is the price of peace and what importance it has for the development of the country and the people’s security,” Mamijanyan said during the meeting.
Also, Mamijanyan expressed conviction that the Friendship Groups with new Head and members will promote the peaceful and normal development of the two countries as a result of joint close and effective work.
Ambassador Panajotovic Cvetkovic, in turn, stated that the Serbian and the Armenian peoples are connected with the historical-friendly commonalities. The peoples’ centuries-old friendship creates good basis for the development of cooperation of the two countries.
Mamijanyan presented the situation created around the Lachin corridor, underlining that 120,000 people in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are under Azerbaijani blockade.. He spoke about the caused humanitarian crisis, the programmed ethnic cleansing carried out by Azerbaijan. Mamijanyan expressed hope that the international community will make great pressure on the Azerbaijani authorities, stressing that many international structures had already expressed their concerns and talked with the official Baku, proposing them to stop the blockade.
Mikayel Tumasyan, a member of the Armenia-Serbia Friendship Group of the NA, informed that in April 2022, as an observer, attended the presidential elections held in Belgrade. He noted that he had a number of meetings with high ranking persons, who warmly spoke about Armenia and Armenian people. Highlighting the work of the Friendship Groups, the deputy noted that at present there is a young Member of Serbian Parliament Armenian by his origin, who is also a member of Serbia-Armenia Friendship Group.
During the talk the parliamentary diplomacy existing between Armenia and Serbia and the fact of cooperation in a number of spheres with serious potential of development was underlined. It was noted that the wish of giving new content and dynamics to the agenda of collaboration is great.
A reference was made also to the cooperation in the spheres of economy, tourism, culture, science and education.