The bodies of the 14 of the 15 Armenian soldiers who died as a result of the fire in the military accommodation were found in different parts of the bedroom n, and the body of one dead soldier was found in the lobby of the accommodation, in front of the entrance to the bedroom. Arshak Martirosyan, the head of the supervision department of the Central Military Prosecutor's Office for the investigation of particularly important cases of the military service, announced these details on Public Television.
According to him, the version of Arsen Saroyan, a representative of the Rescue Service, voiced on Public Television, that the bodies of all servicemen were on the beds, was dismissed by the testimony. He stated in his testimony that he was not at the scene at the time of the incident, and he perceived differently the verbally reported information that the soldiers were found in the bedroom.
Also, the prosecutor's office is looking into the claims of the relatives of the dead servicemen that there were tense relations between Captain Yeghishe Hakobyan and the soldiers. According to Hovsep Sargsyan, Hakobyan's defense attorney, Hakobyan did not live in that accommodation, and he did not have the opportunity to communicate much with these soldiers.
Criminal proceedings have been launched into this incident along the lines of which there are two defendants: the head of the utility operation service of the aforesaid military unit, as well as the head of the rear of the military unit and the latter’s the deputy commander in charge of rear and utility operation service. They are in custody.