Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with Leo Docherty, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Europe of the UK. This was reported by APA, citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
During the telephone conversation, the parties discussed the current issues of the bilateral agenda of Azerbaijan and the UK, the situation in the region, and the prospects of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"The minister informed the state minister about the situation around Lachin road. It was noted that complaints against illegal economic activity and unintended use of the Lachin Corridor are the legal right of the Azerbaijani people, that there is no basis for complaints related to the blockade and the humanitarian situation, that humanitarian goods are being transported, and as of today, about 2,000 vehicles have passed through the road. The Minister of State was informed about Armenia's non-fulfillment of its obligations, as well as obstacles and a number of provocations which Armenia creates on the way to normalizing the process in the post-conflict period, about Armenia's boycott of the last meeting in Moscow regarding the peace agreement. It was emphasized that Azerbaijan, as a state that promotes a peace agenda and carries out rehabilitation works in the region, is interested in the settlement process.
Minister of State Leo Docherty, for his part, criticized the armed attack against the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran and expressed condolences. He said that it is important to eliminate the difficulties hindering peace in the region and restore negotiations. Then the parties exchanged opinions on bilateral and multilateral issues," the message stated.
To note, since December 12 of last year, Azerbaijan has besieged Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), closing the Lachin corridor that links Artsakh to Armenia. Only the vehicles of the Red Cross and the Russian peacekeeping troops can pass through this road.