President Vahagn Khachaturyan on Tuesday received Croatian Minister of Foreign and European Affairs Gordan Grlic Radman and his delegation, which arrived in Armenia on an official visit, Armenian has learned from the President's Office.
President Khachaturyan welcomed the delegation's visit to Armenia and expressed his belief that it will give a new charge to the Armenian-Croatian friendship, further developing and strengthening the cooperation between the two countries.
"I also want to thank you for your position on sending EU observers to Armenia. Unfortunately, our neighboring country [Azerbaijan] is not yet ready or, at least, proves with its actions that it is not ready to sign a peace agreement," the Armenian president added, in particular, in his remarks.
The FM of Croatia, in turn, thanked for the reception and noted: "This is my first visit to Armenia, the first official visit of a Croatian minister to Armenia in the history of Armenian-Croatian relations. I am very happy to have the opportunity to meet with you, as well as our Armenian colleagues, within the framework of this two-day visit. I believe we should establish closer cooperation and expand the scope of cooperation in order to do much more together."
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the possibilities of mutually beneficial cooperation in all domains of mutual interest. Taking steps aimed at realizing the unused potential in the economic sphere was emphasized on both sides, and it was noted that mutually beneficial projects can be implemented in particular in information technology, education, science, tourism, and some other domains.
Reference was made also to the crisis created as a result of the Azerbaijani blockage of the Lachin corridor that links Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) to Armenia, and the importance of resolving this matter as quickly as possible.