Azerbaijan's actions cannot be called other than ethnic cleansing, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said at a joint press conference with his German counterpart Annalena Baerbock in Berlin.
"Presented to my colleague the existential challenges and threats facing Armenia and the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. As we speak, some 120,000 Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh are in a complete blockade, cut off from the world. And this has been going on for two months. People are deprived of their right to freedom of movement, they face a humanitarian disaster, gas and electricity are cut off every day, families are separated, children are deprived of the right to education, there is not enough food and medical care. This is the consequence of Azerbaijan's blocking the Lachin corridor under false environmental slogans and in violation of its own commitments under the statement of November 9, 2020," Mirzoyan said. According to him, the blockage of the corridor and the preceding aggressive actions, such as the invasion of Armenia in May and November 2021 and September 2022, the creation of unbearable living conditions for residents of Nagorno-Karabakh is aimed to force the Armenians of Artsakh to leave their homes and deprive them of the right to live in their homeland. This cannot be called anything else but ethnic cleansing, the Minister stressed.
The Minister reminded that to this day the consequences of Azerbaijani aggression against Armenia have not been eliminated. Azerbaijan is holding Armenian prisoners and civilians in contradiction to its commitments under the November 9 statement. The fates of missing persons are not clarified and the Armenian cultural heritage is being destroyed. "Nevertheless, despite all the challenges, some of which I have listed, Armenia adheres to a peaceful agenda," the Minister concluded.