In the context of regional processes, Iran and Armenia agree on principles such as the need to respect international borders, peaceful settlement of disputes, the need to respect the rights and safety of the peoples of the region, and general efforts aimed at establishing stability and peace in the region. Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri stated this during a discussion Thursday.
He added that the commonality of views by Armenia and Iran and the overlap of their main interests have created a new situation in bilateral relations.
"The unity of the opinions of the heads of the two states indicates that the political consultations have reached an unprecedented level," the Iranian diplomat noted.
The ambassador recalled that practically all senior officials of the two countries have met with their counterparts at least once in the last year, and the exchange of views have continued in various domains. The Iranian called the continuation of that process an “absolute necessity.”
In his assessment, the achievement of Armenia's independence in 1991 opened new doors in Armenian-Iranian relations, and political relations between the two countries were established 31 years ago on this day.
"Despite the international fluctuations existing in the region, the two countries value bilateral relations highly. Under the new government of Iran, even more attention is paid to establishing better relations with the neighbors. In recent years, as a result of regional and international processes, a new impetus has been given to bilateral relations," concluded the Iranian diplomat.