Speaker of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA), Alen Simonyan, on Thursday received the newly appointed Portuguese Ambassador, Madalena Fischer.
The RA NA President congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of assuming the office of the Ambassador, noting that during her tenure the relations between the two countries will go upwards, the NA informs Armenian
The sides held the same opinion that the relations between the two countries do not stand out with activeness, considering necessary the development of multi-lateral cooperation in different formats.
The role of the Friendship Groups was highlighted within the framework of cooperation in the inter-parliamentary format. The RA NA President appreciated the fact that recently a Friendship Group with Armenia was also formed in Parliament of Portugal. The sides talked about the opportunities of multi-polar cooperation, stressing the activation of collaboration in the spheres of health care, education, culture, agriculture, sport, tourism, in public and scientific-technical fields.
Touching upon the post-war situation and the violation of territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia by Azerbaijan, Alen Simonyan underlined: “Mrs. Ambassador, today Armenia acts with the agenda of the establishment of peace in the region for many years. However, I consider appropriate to document that the policy pursued by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan endangers our efforts aimed at stability and security of the region. At this very moment, the people of Nagorno-Karabakh continue to be under inhumane blockade because of blocking the only road of life, the Lachin Corridor, connecting Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia.” He added that they call on the international colleagues to undertake additional measures for preventing the grave situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, including the imposing of sanctions against Azerbaijan.