A criminal case was instigated against the commander of the engineer-sapper company under Part 3 of Article 550 of the Criminal Code of Armenia (military negligence resulting in death by negligence).
The investigation also found out that on 19 January an engineer service officer tried to light a furnace with gasoline, and as a result a fire broke out. Due to the lack of proper fire protection measures and an emergency exit, the soldiers were not able to put out the fire, break the iron bars on the windows and leave the premises. As a result, 15 conscripts died. Five more servicemen were wounded, including the officer who tried to light the furnace. The investigation continues.
Following the incident, the commander of the Second Army Corps and other officers were dismissed and two of them were charged.