The results of the narcological examination appointed in the case of the death of 15 servicemen are known.
"We have received the results of examination of three people. There were no drugs detected in the blood of any of the three people," the press secretary of the Investigative Committee Chairman Gor Abrahamyan told Armenian
In his interview with Armenian on Thursday, Hovsep Sargsyan, attorney for Captain Yeghishe Hakobyan, also stated that no drugs were found in his client's blood.
The investigation established that the officer tried to ignite the furnace with gasoline on January 19, in violation of the established order, which caused a fire. Due to the absence of proper fire protection measures and an emergency exit, the servicemen had no opportunity to put it out, break the iron bars on the windows and leave the room. As a result, 15 enlisted servicemen died. Another five servicemen, including the officer who tried to light the stove, were wounded. The investigation continues. Following the incident, the commander of the Second Army Corps and other officers were dismissed.
There are defendants in the case, two of them were arrested, another one was released on his own recognizance not to leave.