Armenia and Azerbaijan have a truly historic opportunity to ensure lasting peace after more than 30 years of conflict, U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken said before meeting with the Armenian Prime Minister and Azerbaijani President. The meeting took place on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference. The text of the U.S. secretary of state's speech is published on the State Department website.
"The parties themselves have renewed their focus on a peace process, including through direct conversation as well as with the EU and ourselves.  The United States is committed to doing anything we can to support these efforts, whether it’s directly with our friends, whether it’s in a trilateral format such as this, or with other international partners," the U.S. secretary of state said.
Earlier in Munich Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken concluded their meeting.
Later Pashinyan will also take part in a panel discussion on security in the South Caucasus, which will also be attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid.