I have stated that I will make every effort in my power so that a peace treaty is signed by the end of the year. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during his press conference today—and addressing the question of whether there are timeframes for signing a peace treaty with Azerbaijan.
"When we transferred a paper of the peace treaty to Azerbaijan in February, it was a version of the paper that I am ready to sign. It was on, let's say, February 14, which means that I was ready to sign that paper in the evening of that day or the morning of the 15th, or in Munich. I did not sign because Azerbaijan did not agree to that version. That would have been good news.
We are not playing games, we are not procrastinating, we want to sign a document today, yesterday; it would be good if we signed it at the end of the year," he said.