The Republic of Armenia conducts a foreign policy the core of which is the security interest of the Republic of Armenia. Armenian ambassador to the United States, Lilit Makunts, said this in an interview with the RFE/RL Armenian Service, referring to the criticisms that Armenia's steps towards establishing allied relations with the US are not enough, and that more needs to be done.
According to Makunts, Armenia-US bilateral relations have a great potential to develop, but time and consistent efforts are required—moreover, in various directions.
"Armenia conducts proactive diplomacy in Washington, trying to make Armenia more comprehensible for the United States with the current challenges, and of course, to make efforts to overcome these challenges. Armenia considers the agenda of democratic reforms to be key, which is one of the key directions of our bilateral cooperation.
“In addition, Armenia is one of the important actors of peace and stability in the region. In May and November 2021, the US made diplomatic efforts to stop the invasion of Azerbaijan into the sovereign territory of Armenia. And in September 2022, the direct and operative engagement of the US helped stop the aggression against Armenia. The US intervention played a decisive role in stopping the aggression. After that aggression, Nancy Pelosi's visit [to Armenia] played the role of a certain security barrier for Armenia," said Makunts.
Regarding the remark that Yerevan says that the US is a friendly country, Washington also says the same, and asked when will the time come for Armenia to say that the US is a strategic partner and does Makunts see such a prospect, she answered: "I believe that any representative of the Republic of Armenia who works in any capital [city] tries to make maximum efforts to develop, deepen relations, to serve not only bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation, but also the supreme interests of the Republic of Armenia, And the Republic of Armenia is currently making maximum efforts, bilateral efforts are also being made in the United States, as I mentioned. But where this cooperation will lead, I cannot assess at the moment.
Turning to the Armenian-American economic cooperation, Ambassador Makunts noted that, unfortunately, the trade between the two countries is not very large.
"I hope that Armenia's active participation in business forums and similar initiatives in the US will help intensify this. Naturally, it is not possible to expect the activity we want with [just] one factor," the Armenian ambassador to the US added.