One of the priority issues is the settlement of the situation created around the Lachin corridor, and Karabakh in general. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov announced this at the beginning of Monday’s meeting in Moscow with his Armenian counterpart, Ararat Mirzoyan.
"We have no doubt that the tripartite statement of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia is the key to the implementation of all decisions for the benefit of stabilizing the situation in the economic, military, political, international, and legal spheres. We will be ready, as written in the tripartite statements, to provide assistance in every possible way in terms of unblocking transport communications, delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, and agreeing on the parameters of the peace treaty [between Armenia and Russia]," said the Russian FM.
Noting that Russia highly values friendly relations with Armenia, Lavrov said that he recently met with his Armenian counterpart in New Delhi, too.
"We talked in the meantime, but quite specifically, and we agreed to continue the conversation at the next large-scale meeting," Lavrov said.
The Russian FM announced the ongoing intensive political dialogue between the leaders of Armenia and Russia—including within the framework of the EAEU, CSTO, and CIS events.
In May, the meeting of the supreme economic council will take place in Moscow.
According to the FM minister, Russia is Armenia's leading trade partner and investor. Last year was a record year in Armenia's economy, and trade has almost doubled to nearly $5 billion.
"For now, in [US] dollars, but it is temporary," said the Russian FM. According to him, "all this has helped your country to achieve a record GDP growth, increase in business activity. Our companies are also leading in terms of deductions allocated to Armenia’s budget in connection with the creation of jobs. The intergovernmental commission at the level of deputy prime ministers is actively working," Lavrov said.
And of course, the FM added that Russia is interested in the strengthening of the joint scientific, education, and linguistic area and is ready to work together to create and promote humanitarian ties between the regions. One of the important topics is cooperation within the EAEU, CSTO, CIS, on multilateral platforms.