Speaker Alen Simonyan of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia does not see the possibility of reintegration of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) into Azerbaijan now.
"A long, very long way must be passed for such a thing to be possible. To be honest, I don't see such a possibility today," said Simonyan, speaking with reporters Monday in the parliament.
Referring to the statement of all five factions of the Artsakh parliament, in which they demanded Armenia’s authorities not to question the right to self-determination of the people of Artsakh, Simonyan said that they are not questioning any right, but are talking about the possibility of exercising rights.
"For 30 years we have gone along the ‘road’ known to all of us, and we have seen the results we have had. Now Artsakh authorities have the opportunity to deal with their rights themselves. We will see what changes the foreign political vector of the Nagorno-Karabakh government will experience, and where it will lead, and we will stand with it," he said.
NA speaker is happy that he raised the role of Artsakh in the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
To the remark that the Artsakh authorities are discussing technical issues, Simonyan responded: "What do you know? Armenia did not have and does not have any demands towards Azerbaijan. Now the authorities of Artsakh and Azerbaijan are trying to find some edges of the conversation, and I don't think it is necessary to get in the middle of that conversation and try to play the role of a moderator," said the NA speaker.