Past daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: Yesterday, the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia, Ararat Mirzoyan and Sergey Lavrov, took place in Moscow, which was followed by their press conference.
According to the information of Past newspaper, Mirzoyan's visit to Moscow was not planned in advance, but was organized due to the created situation.
According to our MFA source, Mirzoyan went to Moscow in order to ease to a certain extent the accumulated and increasing tension in Armenian-Russian relations, which was created by the "consistent" behavior (refusal from the CSTO military exercises, the post of CSTO Deputy Secretary, the tripartite meeting scheduled for December, deployment of EU observers in the RA, harsh accusations against Russia, etc.) of the RA authorities.
According to the official statement, a reference was made to the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, the Lachin corridor issue, and a number of other important issues. In particular, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that "in practice, there is no provision of the tripartite statement that Baku has not violated." He also noted that from this point of view, Armenia "expects that the allies will take active steps so that Azerbaijan fulfills its obligations and ends the use of force".
Our sources inform that Mirzoyan presented as well the package of the so-called "peace treaty" submitted by Azerbaijan, as well as the proposals of Armenia, wanting to find out the moods of the Russians on the spot.