YEREVAN. – Armenia’s National Archive contains 95% of the most important research and historical documents preserved from the Soviet times, said head of archive Amatuni Virabyan.
However, only 75% of documents referring to common citizens have been preserved.
The documents of independent Armenia starting from those related to the 1991 referendum and government decisions are also kept in the archive.
The total number of archived documents makes 350 million, while 300, 000 out of them (30 million pages) are dossiers of independent Armenia, he added.
Virabyan also noted that necessary measures are taken to preserve the documents. The archive is equipped with modern devices which preserve the required temperature. In May the archive purchased two new devices to digitize the materials.
At the same time, Virabyan informed that the archive does not possess any original copy of Armenia’s declaration of independence, signed by Armenian First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan.