YEREVAN. – Total of 158 employees of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) demanded to raise the salary, otherwise they would dismiss, spokesperson of Armenian Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources Lusine Harutyunyan told Armenian
She added that the current salary is AMD 145,000-443,000 ($390-$1200) depending on work and specialization. No information is available at the moment on the possible resolution of controversy, however, the media will be informed about future developments, she added.
Works and shifts at the NPP are not stopped. Even those workers who claim for salary raise still continue to work.
According to media, the resetting of the Armenian NPP, which is under reconstruction currently, is in danger. Those specialists, who claim the salary raise, are professionals who in fact operate the NPP.
According to rumors, the employees wrote letters to the President, the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and the NPP general manager demanding to raise the salary.