YEREVAN. – Together with hundreds of opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) supporters, its leader and Armenia’s First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan likewise spent the entire night at capital Yerevan’s Liberty Square.
No incidents were recorded during the night, and the police did not obstruct the activities of rally participants, opposition Republic Party’s board member Suren Abrahamyan told Armenian And with respect to Armenian Police Chief Alik Sargsyan’s and Yerevan Police Chief Nersik Nazaryan’s visit to Liberty Square, Abrahamyan informed that the officials only spoke with members of the police force and did not converse with opposition members.
At present, there is a peaceful atmosphere at Liberty Square, and small number of police officers is controlling the area where dozens of tents are pitched.
The opposition member also noted that they are getting numerous reports that regional roads leading to Yerevan are closed, “nonetheless, the people’s flow to Liberty Square is not stopping.”   “Glory and honor to those who spent the night at Liberty Square under the rain,” Suren Abrahamyan stated, adding: “We will be here tomorrow, the next day, until the authorities come to their senses and make reasonable proposals to alleviate the situation.”
A continuous protest demonstration was announced during ANC’s rally on Friday evening. ANC, led by Armenia’s First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan, demands early presidential and parliamentary elections. At the same time ANC expressed readiness to resume the suspended dialogue with the country’s authorities. Next rally will start on Saturday at 3 p.m.