European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) will open new operational centers in Jermuk and Ijevan cities, the head of this mission, Markus Ritter, announced, Armenian has learned from the press service of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
The mission plans to open three additional operational centers in Jermuk, Ijevan, and Yeghegnadzor in the coming months; gradually reaching full readiness in the near future, Ritter said.
According to him, in the first three months since the start of the mission, the latter has carried out a total of more than 300 patrols from its centers in Goris, Jermuk, and Martuni cities, and these patrols cover more than 3,800 kilometers each week.
Their goal is, among other things, to contribute to the stabilization of security in Armenia's border regions, and, according to many Armenian officials, the EUMA has contributed to a certain stabilization of the situation; but the latter is still unstable, Ritter added.
The EUMA headquarters is located in Yeghegnadzor, and it has six operational centers and a liaison office in capital Yerevan.
On February 20, a 100-person European mission with a two-year mandate was deployed in Armenia. The purpose of the mission is to contribute to the stability in the border regions of Armenia, strengthening of confidence on location, and ensuring conditions conducive to the efforts aimed at the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.