The secretary of the Security Council Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, on Thursday delivered an address the regular session of Security Council secretaries of CSTO member countries, Armenian learns from the Office of the Security Council of Armenia.
Speaking about the security challenges in Armenia’s region, the secretary of the Security Council noted that Azerbaijan continues the policy of using force or the threat of force and tries to thwart the implementation of previously reached agreements. In addition, Azerbaijan continues to aggravate the situation not only on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, but also in Nagorno-Karabakh and the Lachin corridor.
Also, Grigoryan noted that the non-recognition of the Azerbaijani military aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia and the attempt to link it with the non-implementation of the delimitation process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border are unfounded.
The head of the Security Council of Armenia Secretary called on his colleagues to give a clear and targeted assessment of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, and to take effective steps so that the 120 thousand Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh are not subjected to ethnic cleansing by Azerbaijan.
"In this context, the creation of an international mechanism for ensuring the rights and security of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh remains a priority for Armenia," the Office of the Security Council of Armenia noted in its statement.