Yerevan positively evaluates the work of removing the obstacles in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) internal market, and there are no obstacles to entering Armenia’s market. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced this at Thursday’s extended session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, in Sochi, Russia.
According to him, this year the participating countries for the first time celebrated EAEU Day, which coincides with the ninth anniversary of the signing of the agreement on the establishment of the EAEU, on May 29, 2014.
"We have achieved considerable success in nine years. Today, the EAEU plays a key role in strengthening economic ties, establishing a single market, promoting trade, creating a favorable environment for business and investments, it has achieved considerable successes that have had a positive impact on the lives of our citizens," said the Armenian PM.
Pashinyan expressed confidence that the EAEU will continue to move towards achieving the goal set during its creation, emphasizing that the uninhibited movement of goods, services, capital, and labor is one of the fundamental principles of integration and defines the meaning of the creation and operation of this integration union.
Also, the Armenian premier noted the consistent improvement of the EAEU legislative field in such sensitive domains as the recognition of scientific degrees and titles, driver's licenses, electronic documents authenticated by electronic signature, which is an important factor in the practical implementation of the goals of the four freedoms.
"It is important to sign an agreement on the mutual recognition of documents regarding scientific degrees, which will allow those who have them to carry out professional activities within the framework of [EAEU] labor migration. Armenia supports and considers in demand the introduction and development of mediation procedures aimed at ensuring the functioning of the internal market of the Union," Pashinyan said.