Armenia is making every effort to ensure the necessary conditions and encourage the development of the North-South and East-West logistics key directions. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced this at Thursday’s extended session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, in Sochi, Russia.
According to him, logistics is another domain that has a considerable impact on the formation of prices for final consumers and also requires digital solutions.
"One of those solutions has become the use of navigation stamps, which not only enables optimizing logistics, ensuring absolute transparency and uninterrupted operation of transportation, but also simplifies and speeds up the delivery of goods to the recipient," the Armenian PM said.
"Despite the steps taken, we are facing certain difficulties. I would like to emphasize the importance of cooperation between EAEU member states in strengthening logistics chains, development and modernization of transport infrastructure," Pashinyan noted.
"In the context of the issues of the Eurasian transport area, the formation and implementation of priority integration and infrastructure projects, as well as the development of specific mechanisms for funding these projects, including through the use of the potential of such financial institutions as the EDB, Armenia undertakes all efforts toward ensuring the necessary conditions for encouraging the development of North-South, East-West strategic directions," the Armenian premier stated.
"At the same time, the EAEU continues to work actively in the international arena. Signing a free trade agreement with Iran will be a strong incentive for the development of strategic relations," said Nikol Pashinyan.