The visiting Armenian delegation led by the speaker of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA), Alen Simonyan, met with the members of the United Kingdom (UK) Parliament delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union.
After the exchange of greetings, the President of the RA NA noted that he had repeatedly witnessed the active work of the British group, which is a good example for the parliamentarians, the NA informed.
Simonyan presented the post-war situation and detailed issues regarding the complex situation in the region. He mentioned that Armenia follows the developments taking place in the UK Parliament and the activities of all those parliamentarians who demonstrated the level of perception of the situation in Armenia’s region after the 2020 war.
“We believe that the targeted statements and pressure of our international partners can prevent further aggression by Azerbaijan, as well as contribute to the elimination of the atmosphere of impunity,” Simonyan added.
The members of the RA NA delegation thoroughly informed their UK colleagues about the blockade of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Armenians, the crisis of the Lachin corridor, and the encroachments of the Azerbaijani military forces against the territorial integrity of Armenia.
The parties stated that Armenia and the UK have formed an ambitious agenda for bilateral relations based on shared values and principles, such as rule of law, the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, and the strengthening of democratic institutions.
Also, they discussed the necessity to have a single agenda within the framework of the Inter-Parliamentary Union at the meeting to support the strengthening of the democratic institutions of Armenia and the United Kingdom.