The Armenian side is working to put the infrastructure of the Margara checkpoint on the border with Turkey in order and will soon complete it. We hope that the Turkish side will also keep its word. Ruben Rubinyan, Vice speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and the latter’s Special Representative in normalization process of Armenia-Turkey relations, stated this at Monday’s press conference, when asked about the agreement reached with Turkey to open—before the beginning of the tourist season—the Armenian-Turkish border for citizens of third countries and persons with diplomatic passports.
Rubinyan assured that the aforesaid process has not stood still, and he himself is in contact with the representative of Turkey.
So far, there is no arrangement for a meeting, Rubinyan added, explaining this by the existence of the aforementioned agreement and the need to implement it.
In such processes, when there is a lack of trust, it is important to keep one's word, Rubinyan concluded.