The Armenian side has virtually completed the creation of infrastructure for the future Margara checkpoint on the Turkish border. Ruben Rubinyan, vice-speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia and the latter’s Special Representative in normalization process of Armenia-Turkey relations, stated this on the air of RFE/RL Armenian Service.
"You know that there is a clear arrangement: to open the land border for citizens of third countries and for persons holding diplomatic passports, including diplomatic passports of Armenia and Turkey. We are now almost finished building the infrastructure for the future checkpoint in Margara [village of Armenia] so that this arrangement can be implemented. We hope that the Turkish side will remain faithful to our arrangement, and we will see the implementation of that first arrangement very soon. In cases where there is a lack of trust between the parties, it is very important that the first arrangement is implemented. If it is implemented, trust will increase, if it is not implemented, trust will decrease, which is not good," said Rubinyan.
He noted that there was no reconstruction of the Margara bridge.
"On the Armenian side, last December, an interdepartmental group met at the border. And as a result, sampling was carried out, and it turned out that the bridge does not need to be reconstructed, at least now; that is, it is only about the reconstruction , re-equipment of the checkpoint," Rubinyan noted.
To the question whether this process was done bilaterally, the Armenian parliament vice-speaker responded: "Naturally, we do it on our side, they shall do it on their side if they need such things. Turkish colleagues assure that it will be ready with them; let's see."
When asked whether the issue of the Operation Nemesis monument in Yerevan was discussed during his talks with Turkish Special Representative Serdar Kilic, Rubinyan said that it was not discussed.
And to the question whether a condition has been set by Turkey for disassembling this monument, Ruben Rubinyan answered: "I haven't had a meeting with my counterpart from Turkey recently. And at the moment there is no such talk."