We are forced to state that the Minval news agency regularly stuffs anti-Russian materials into the information space of Azerbaijan, in particular, about the Russian "traces" in organizing protests in Gadabay and about the alleged arming of [Artsakh] Karabakh Armenians by Russian peacekeepers. This was stated in an open letter from the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan, addressed to the Azerbaijani media outlet Minval.
“Puzzling is also the interview of the judge of the Constitutional Court, the former First Deputy Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, Isa Najafov dated June 26, 2023, in which he cited “sensational” episodes about a certain secret meeting of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev with an unnamed deputy director of the US CIA, who warned of an alleged Russian assassination attempt on his grandchildren in London in 1994 if he signed the "Contract of the Century", which is an outright lie. I would like the team of "Minval" to be more objective in assessing historical events - the Russian company "Lukoil" is also a participant in the "Contract of the Century."
The topic of the planned “poisoning of the grandchildren of Heydar Aliyev by the Russian special services” in the British capital, raised in the interview, is in line with the political and media campaign in London in the “highly-likely” style. Blatant examples of shifting responsibility to Russia for crimes committed in the UK are, in particular, the poisoning of former Russian FSB officer Alexander Litvinenko, the death under unclear circumstances of Russian businessmen Badri Patarkatsishvili and Alexander Perepilichny, the mysterious “suicide” of Boris Berezovsky and the strangulation of his business partner Nikolai Glushkov, an attempt on the life and health of Sergei Skripal and his daughter Yulia Skripal. The calls of the Russian side to the British authorities to provide all available materials on the mentioned cases, as well as to substantiate the accusations with evidence, do not find a proper response, which indicates the lack of interest of official London in identifying the perpetrators of these crimes and involuntarily suggests the possible involvement of the British special services in them.
The informational attacks carried out by the Anglo-Saxons against Russia are like a carbon copy: place of action - London, a sensational statement and no evidence. All this is done to "demonize" Russia. It is a pity that Minval is used in London’s anti-Russian information and propaganda campaign here, in friendly Azerbaijan, which runs counter to the Declaration on Allied Cooperation signed by Presidents Vladimir Putin and Ilham Aliyev on February 22, 2022,” reads the open letter from the Russian embassy.