YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Armed Forces on Wednesday took punitive actions against Azerbaijani subdivisions and, as a result, two Azerbaijani servicemen were killed.
Armenia’s Armed Forces launch punitive operations after each provocation by Azerbaijani snipers, MOD Press Secretary Davit Karapetyan told Armenian “And if there are losses from the Azerbaijani side as a result of those punitive operations, the whole responsibility falls on Azerbaijan,” he noted.
According to Azerbaijani media, 20-year-old soldier Novruz Aliyev and 22-year-old sergeant Suleyman Askerov were killed after a fire exchange in the direction of Terter and Tovus regions.
“On the average, the adversary violates the ceasefire 40-50 times each day. And it has considerably increased ceasefire violations in the past week,” Davit Karapetyan stated.
As Armenian reported earlier, Karabakh Defense Army’s 24-year-old soldier Yuri Sargsyan was killed, on Wednesday at 5 p.m., at an eastern military unit of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani line of contact. Sargsyan had received a severe wound to his head.
And at Armenia’s border also on the same day, conscripts Henrik Khachatryan (born in 1992) and Khachatur Sukiasyan (born in 1992) were injured by sniper shots at 12.50 p.m. at Chinari village of Armenia’s Tavush Region. The Armenian side has launched an inquiry.
Davit Karapetyan also informed that the wounded soldiers are transferred to Armenian capital Yerevan’s Central Hospital. They are recovering.