The International Court of Justice on Thursday delivered its Order on Armenia’s Request for the Modification of the Court’s February 22 Order indicating provisional measures in the case concerning the Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan), which was occasioned by the fact of the establishment of a checkpoint on the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan.
The Court, reaffirming its Order of February 22 in which it obliged Azerbaijan to take all measures at its disposal to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles, and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions, has found that as of now there is no necessity to modify the Order of February 22, Armenian has learned from the Office of Armenia's Representative on International Legal Matters.
With this Order, the Court in essence has reaffirmed the necessity of implementing its February 22 Order in the framework of the current situation, and it must be complied to by Azerbaijan.