I do not think that the situation is hopeless; the situation may change if the negotiators change; that's for sure. Serzh Sargsyan, the third President of Armenia, told this to reporters Friday.
"Yesterday, I listened very carefully to [e-FM] Vartan Oskanian's recommendations. I believe what Vartan Oskanian says is logical, feasible. Of course, the situation is dire, the difficulties are many, the problems are big; but I don't consider it a hopeless situation," he said.
Sargsyan added that the best solution would be a change of power in Armenia
"But if they can really agree that one group work under the leadership of Vartan Oskanian and the rest remain silent, it also can come true. Although I don't think that those people are capable of making such an agreement," he added.
When asked who he sees in that group of diplomats, the third president answered: "The proposal is Mr. Oskanian's; I believe he himself will propose."