Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received Christine Weigand, the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Representative to Armenia, the latter’s government informs.
Deputy PM Khachatryan lauded the role of UNICEF in resolving matters related to the protection of children's rights, improvement of their health, education, and living conditions in Armenia. Also, he addressed the need for continued improvement of the education environment in the country.
In addition, the interlocutors exchanged views on the current law initiatives related to children's rights in Armenia.
Furthermore, deputy premier Khachatryan briefed his guest on the humanitarian crisis due to Azerbaijan's ongoing blockade of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), specifically referring to the resultant severe consequences for the 30,000 children living there. In this context, the deputy PM emphasized the importance of UNICEF's more active engagement in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Christine Weigand, for her part, highly appreciated the Armenian government’s effective cooperation with UNICEF, aimed at strengthening children's rights in the country, and expressed confidence in its continuation.