Armenia is interested in any impartial, neutral mediation, and we highly appreciate all efforts that are made based on these considerations. Armenian foreign minister Ararat Mirzoyan said this in a joint press briefing with the visiting Belgian FM on Tuesday.
He reminded that many important meetings are held with the mediation of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, several meetings were held with the FM of Azerbaijan, also with the mediation of US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, and that meetings at various levels are also held in Moscow and several other venues.
"It is important to us [Armenia] that the agreements reached on all platforms, without distinguishing between them, are brought to fruition. We witnessed several times how agreements were reached in meetings, but we never saw the implementation of these agreements on the ground.
"For example, we still haven't heard any public statements from the leadership of Azerbaijan regarding the recognition of the territorial integrity of Armenia, while we hear such words during closed meetings. This worries us and may indicate that Azerbaijan has territorial claims against Armenia.
"Not only are the agreements not respected, but we also say that the solution to the issue of the rights and security of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh should become part of the settlement, and without it, it is impossible to expect lasting and stable peace in the South Caucasus. We see the [ongoing] blockade of the Lachin corridor [by Azerbaijan] and the [latter’s] blockade of an entire people [in Nagorno-Karabakh], which leads to starvation, including children, pregnant women, and other vulnerable cross-sections of the [Karabakh] population," Mirzoyan emphasized.
He clarified that Armenia places the difference not in the venues of the agreement, but in the methods and implementation.
Also, the Armenian FM underscored constructive participation in the peace talks with Azerbaijan.
"The mediators must make sure that the agreements reached through their mediation are brought to fruition," Ararat Mirzoyan concluded.