Azerbaijani media have "explained" the reason for the illegal detention of several university students from Nagorno-Karabakh. Accordingly, all of them are accused of "offensive acts against the Azerbaijani flag" in 2021.
“Back then, videos were published in some mass media and on various pages on social networks in which Armenian football players committed offensive acts against the Azerbaijani flag.
“In this regard, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan launched an investigation into the initiation of a criminal case under articles 283.2.3 (incitement of national, racial, social, or religious hatred and enmity committed by an organized group) and 324 (offensive actions against the state flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan or the State emblem of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” Trend news agency stated.
It added that “people who insult the flag of Azerbaijan and feed the spirit of hatred and enmity towards Azerbaijanis cannot live on the territory of Azerbaijan; they must be deported to Armenia.”