Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President Arayik Harutyunyan presented the results of the discussion to those gathered at Renaissance Square of the capital Stepanakert after more than six hours of consultation in the National Assembly (NA).
He noted that three matters were discussed: the fate of the three Artsakh youths who were abducted Monday from the illegal Azerbaijani checkpoint on the Lachin corridor; the issue of bread, the need to reopen the Lachin corridor; and his possible resignation in the coming days.
"Hunger, lack of everything, every third case of death [in Artsakh] is due to malnutrition, our pregnant women lose their unborn children. Why are we late? You can insult me, criticize me, but I want you to be forgiving. We have reached this situation because we believed in everyone: the superpowers, the UN," said Harutyunyan.
He added that they could not reach a joint decision as a result of the six-hour long discussion in the Artsakh NA, but he, as the President of Artsakh, should inform that the bread problem in Artsakh will be resolved in a few days.
"The matter of my remaining in the position of President was also discussed. Tomorrow, the next day, we will decide, with a narrower composition, if it is necessary for me to resign," Arayik Harutyunyan said.