Azerbaijani news media reported today that the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society will send 40 tons of flour from Azerbaijani capital Baku to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Stepanakert, but there has been no agreement on this matter with the Artsakh side. Artsakh presidential press secretary Lusine Avanesyan told this to Artsakhpress adding that, therefore, this step is aimed at deepening the existing problems, but not resolving them.
"The issue of reopening the Kashatagh (Lachin) corridor under the established regime was and remains a priority, and any dialogue with the Azerbaijani side should be held first of all on this matter. The corridor should function freely and uninterruptedly for two-way traffic of both people and goods and vehicles.
“If the authorities of Azerbaijan are really interested in eliminating the grave humanitarian disaster of the people of Artsakh and stopping the genocide, then they should not play false philanthropy, but simply not prohibit the restoration of deliveries to Artsakh through the Lachin corridor, as provided for in the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020 and the orders of the International Court of Justice," emphasized Avanesyan.