The humanitarian goods sent for Nagorno-Karabakh by a number of cities and regions of France have been stored in the warehouses of Armenia’s Goris city and surrounding communities. Vardan Sargsyan, a representative of the crisis management working group for Nagorno-Karabakh set up by the Armenian government, told this to Armenpress.
"As you know, on September 30, a number of cities and regions of France, in support and solidarity of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, joined the humanitarian initiative of the Armenian government, and provided a total of more than 50 tons of humanitarian aid. Unfortunately, it should be noted that due to the non-constructive position of Azerbaijan and the [latter’s] illegal blocking of the Lachin corridor, it is currently not possible to transport this batch of humanitarian cargo to Nagorno-Karabakh. Taking into account that the humanitarian goods—food, baby food, and basic necessities—have certain special requirements related to shelf life and storage periods, the aforementioned cargoes have been stored in warehouses in Goris and surrounding communities, so that they could be immediately transported to Nagorno-Karabakh at the earliest opportunity," Sargsyan said.