Minister of Defense of Armenia Suren Papikyan on Thursday received the Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces of the Russian Federation, General of the Russian Army Oleg Salyukov, and the newly appointed Commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh, Major General Kirill Kulakov.
During the meeting, the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and around Nagorno-Karabakh, the operational situation and existing issues in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, as well as a number of matters aimed at increasing the effectiveness of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Nagorno Karabakh were discussed, Armenia's Ministry of Defense informs Armenian
Minister Papikyan emphasized the importance of the unconditional implementation of all the provisions of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, and highlighted the need for efforts aimed at unblocking the Lachin corridor the soonest possible.
Also, the Armenian minister of defense provided information on the movements and concentration of Azerbaijani armed forces along the borders, regular provocations, and shootings targeting Armenian combat outposts, as well as parallel to this, the frequent dissemination of disinformation.